The LADCC Award Recipients

April 3, 2012

As the current president of the LA Drama Critics Circle, I am so proud of our slate of 2011 recipients. I really think we came up with a fine slate, giving equal weight to large shows and small, homegrown entertainments and tours. I also am extremely proud of the show we put on. Our producers Sharon Perlmutter (Talkin’ Broadway) and David C. Nichols (LA Times) deserve all credit and I am happy to offer them my personal thanks. Congratulations to:

Production
• Margo Veil, The Odyssey Theatre Ensemble and Evidence Room, Odyssey Theatre
• Small Engine Repair, Rogue Machine, Theatre/Theater

McCulloh Award for Revival
• A Raisin in the Sun, Ebony Repertory Theatre, Nate Holden Performing Arts Center
• Cabaret, Reprise Theatre Company, Freud Playhouse
• The Crucible, Theatre Banshee

Direction
• Andrew Block, Small Engine Repair, Rogue Machine at Theatre/Theater
• Sean Branney, The Crucible, Theatre Banshee
• Bart DeLorenzo, Margo Veil, The Odyssey Theatre Ensemble and Evidence Room at the Odyssey Theatre

Writing
• David Harrower, Blackbird, Rogue Machine at Theatre/Theater
• John Pollono, Small Engine Repair, Rogue Machine at Theatre/Theater

Writing (Adaptation)
• Dakin Matthews, The Capulets & the Montagues, Andak Stage Company at NewPlace Studio Theatre

Music Direction
• Gerald Sternbach, The Robber Bridegroom, International City Theatre
• Mike Wilkins, Jerry Springer: The Opera, Chance Theater

Choreography
• Andy Blankenbuehler, Bring It On: The Musical, Center Theatre Group at the Ahmanson Theatre

Musical Score
• Mark Nutter, Re-Animator: The Musical, Steve Allen Theater

Lead Performance
• Sam Anderson, Blackbird, Rogue Machine at Theatre/Theater
• Anne Gee Byrd, All My Sons, Matrix Theatre
• L. Scott Caldwell, A Raisin in the Sun, Ebony Repertory Theatre at the Nate Holden Performing Arts Center
• Edi Gathegi, Superior Donuts, Geffen Playhouse
• Lisa O’Hare, Cabaret, Reprise Theatre Company at Freud Playhouse

Featured Performance
• Anne Gee Byrd, I Never Sang for My Father, The New American Theatre at the McCadden Theatre
• Dermot Crowley, The Cripple of Inishmaan, Center Theatre Group and Druid and Atlantic Theater Company at the Kirk Douglas Theatre
• Deidrie Henry, A Raisin in the Sun, Ebony Repertory Theatre at the Nate Holden Performing Arts Center
• Casey Kramer, Dolly West’s Kitchen, Theatre Banshee

Ensemble Performance
• A Raisin in the Sun, Ebony Repertory Theatre at the Nate Holden Performing Arts Center
• Margo Veil, The Odyssey Theatre Ensemble and Evidence Room at the Odyssey Theatre

Solo Performance
• Tom Dugan, Nazi Hunter — Simon Wiesenthal, Theatre 40 at the Reuben Cordova Theatre
• Charlayne Woodard, The Night Watcher, Center Theatre Group at the Kirk Douglas Theatre

Set Design
• Richard Hoover, House of the Rising Son, Ensemble Studio Theatre—LA at the Atwater Village Theatre

Lighting Design
• Paule Constable, Les Misérables, Center Theatre Group at the Ahmanson Theatre
• Jeremy Pivnick, House of the Rising Son, Ensemble Studio Theatre—LA at the Atwater Village Theatre

Costume Design
• Philippe Guillotel, Iris, Cirque du Soleil at Kodak Theatre

Sound Design
• John Zalewski, Margo Veil, The Odyssey Theatre Ensemble and Evidence Room at the Odyssey Theatre

Specialty
• Eric Anderson (fight choreography), Gospel According to First Squad, The Los Angeles Theatre Ensemble at The Powerhouse Theatre
• John Boesche (projection design), Radiance: The Passion of Marie Curie, Geffen Playhouse
• Tony Doublin, John Naulin, John Buechler, Tom Devlin, & Greg McDougall (special effects), Re-Animator: The Musical, Steve Allen Theater
• Shana Carroll, Boris Verkhovsky, Pierre Masse (acrobatic performance design), Iris, Cirque du Soleil at Kodak Theatre

Unique Theatrical Event
• Standing on Ceremony, Joan Stein and Stuart Ross in association with the L.A. Gay & Lesbian Center’s Lily Tomlin/Jane Wagner Cultural Arts Center at The Renberg Theatre

Leave a Comment

Previous post:

Next post: